LogoOils/BlendsBooksEducationOrder Form
Snow Lotus

 

Jasmine
The Queen of the Night

Peter Holmes, L.Ac., M.H.
© Peter Holmes 1998

"But who cared whether dawn we sipped or dusk ... as we lingered, long as the heart allowed, in silky, longtime passion."
-Gloria J. Leitner The Queen of the Night

The darkness has nurtured the fragrant fields of white jasmine all night long. The night-blooming pearls have shimmered with silent joy in the luminous moonlight. Now the inkling dawn is a soft gushing of jasmine that colours the sky with opalescent streams. The queen of the night releases her final and most delirious wave of fragrance before yielding to the stricture of daylight. A true creature of the moon, her milky flowers will once more close to dream until the gathering dusk arrives. She knows her pallid petals will again disclose their aromatic nectar to the mysterious narcosis of darkness.

Emerging from the dawning daylight like a swat team, teenage children start to work their way through the white-tufted fields. It's July, and because the holidays have arrived they have to help the grown-ups pick the prime jasmine, which they will do at least until the end of September. Grown-ups always complain of what a back-breaking job this is, they think. They have to bend over while we just reach straight ahead! The children pick only the fully-opened blossoms off the shrubs and throw them into a small, hand-held basket. They know not to squash any flower in the process, however, as this would mean a certain penalty.

The Floral Oil
What these children may not know is that any bruise to the flower generates more of the compound indole, which is undesirable. Indole has a deep, raw animal note that should not dominate over the sweet, floral notes for which jasmine oil is valued. But then again, jasmine from India has a naturally high level of indole, giving it a green, earthy base note. Egyptian jasmine, however, has more floral top notes, with a hint of black pepper, while Italian jasmine has more fruity notes.

Although commonly known as an oil, Jasmine is only successfully extracted by solvent exctraction, not by steam distillation. Like many flowers used in perfumery, the hot steam would alter and destroy the floral accords for which jasmine is so prized. In France jasmine is traditionally extracted by enfleurage, where the flowers are placed one by one onto a mix of beef suet and lard spread over a wooden-framed glass tray, called a chassis. They are left to release their oils to the fat over a 24 hour period, then removed. The whole process is repeated many times, which can last up to four weeks, until the fat is completely saturated with essential oil. Finally, the fat is separated through alcohol, which itself is then evaporated, resulting in an absolute extract. Moreover, enfleurage only works where the flower continues to produce volatile oils after it's picked -as with jasmine, tuberose and many others. Jasmine by enfleurage, or jasmin de chassis, is still produced in small quantities in Grasse (France) and Italy. This simple method produces the finest fragrance material as it retains most of the flower's aromatic components, producing the same rich, deep, natural version of its scent as when on the bush.

Not so with the most common extraction practised today for jasmine, the concrete extraction. Here the essential oils, waxes and dyes are freed through petrochemical solvents that have a lower boiling point than water, thereby preserving most of the components otherwise lost through hot steam. For perfumery this concrete is then treated with alcohol to remove the waxes and the majority of pigments, which again results in an absolute. Egypt produces 70 - 80% of the world's jasmine absolute using this method, although India is gradually increasing its output. Many countries produce other very high quality floral absolutes besides jasmine, including jasmine sambac, tuberose, carnation, boronia, orange flower, oleander, frangipani and narcissus. Still, although the level of solvent in these absolutes has been found to be less than 10 parts per million, most aromatherapists believe that their use should be kept to topical applications in appropriately low dilutions.

The Fragrant Plant from Kashmir
The jasmine bush is said to originate in Northern India, probably in Kashmir. Over 43 species of Jasminum have been identified in India, over 14 of which are used medicinally as well as aromatically. They include the well known species J. grandiflorum, as well as the less known J. officinale, J. sambac, J. pubescens and J. angustifolium. Many species, but mainly the first one, are used for making cosmetic and perfumery products such as infused oils, lotions and pommades for body, skin and hair care and enhancement. Jasmine garlands are also prolific throughout India, especially for religious festivals.

With the medieval expansion of the Islamic empire, it was Arabic traders who brought the plant back to the Middle East, North Africa and Spain. Yasmin is its Persian name, a woman's name for this most feminine of fragrant plants. Although its first European cultivation may have been in Provence, France, in 1548, jasmine was around in Mediterranean countries as a fragrance material and medicine long before that. The Arabs shared the Indian people's love of jasmine, alongside the rose, the myrtle and the orange flower. They were especially partial to the scent of sambac jasmine (see below), also known as Arabian jasmine, a distinct species from the type commonly used nowadays in perfumery and aromatherapy. And it was medieval Arab traders who brought the infused oil of jasmine to China through the port of Canton during the Song dynasty.

Jasmine is also well known throughout the Far East and Pacifica, especially Sambac jasmine. This type may as well also be called Chinese jasmine: Known as mo li (from the Sanskrit mallika), it is a common South China ornamental, whose flowers have been used in the production of the famous 'jasmine tea' since at least the seventh century. Sampaguita, as it is known, is the National flower of the Philippines and of Indo-nesia, and is frequently used in the making of redolent leis and garlands in countries ranging from Kashmir to Hawai'i, including most of the South Pacific Islands.

The Woman's Medicine
Like the oils of Rose, Clary sage and Geranium, Jasmine is a woman's remedy. There is little doubt in the minds of many of those who use the Jasmine absolute or other extract in clinical practice that it has a deep-acting hormonal effect, regardless of the exact preparation form used. Essentially resto-rative and relaxant to reproductive functions on both a hormonal and tissue level, Jasmine is used primarily in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine, and deserves greater consideration as a medicinal in biomedical aromatherapy. Just because it comes in absolute form in no way diminishes its potency as an external remedy. Ultimately, perhaps, jasmine by enfleurage would have to be the best remedy for internal applications such as pessaries (vaginal suppositories), sponges and suppositories. Its prohibitive price, poor availability and our own fear of solvent absolutes unfortunately still make this a 'would be' rather than an 'is'. The unholy alliance of these three factors has conspired to make jasmine by enfleurage 'not an option' to most aromatherapists. It seems a shame.

Jasmine's physiological uses divide into menstrual, reproductive and obstretrical applications. As a uterine stimulant and relaxant it may be used in both amenorrhea and spasmodic dysmenorrhea. Its hormonal action, which has not yet been scientifically researched and defined, deepens the effect to the potential treatment of frigidity, PMS and stalled labour. Jasmine is traditionally an effective remedy throughout the stages of labour, and thereafter. Massaged in 10-20% dilution onto the abdomen, thighs and lower back during the first stage, it may help with relaxing and deepening contractions. During the third stage it helps expells the placenta by promoting uterine contractions. During the postpartum phase Jasmine will speed recovery by dispelling postnatal blues and promoting milk flow, as well as, on an emotional level, richly nurturing the mother's feelings, her femininity, her sexuality.

In skin care jasmine is used for its olfactory dimension as much as for its emollient effect which moistens and soothes. Skin irritation and dryness from whatever cause is here the key to its effective use.

Jasmine's Neuroendocrine Actions
Jasmine's olfactory signature on the psyche is surely its most compelling aspect. Here modern research and traditional fragrance pharmacology join happily in portraying an oil that seems as pertinent to conditions in the West as it is ubiquitous to life in East Asia.

From the physiological point of view of aromaneuroendocrinology, Jasmine seems essentially to exert a euphoric and an aphrodisiac action, mediated by two chemical opioid peptides. The euphoric effect operates by modulating the thalamic neurotransmitter enkephaline. Euphoria literally means 'wellbeing' in Greek, and enkephaline is sometimes dubbed the 'feelgood' neurotransmitter. The main conditions indicating this type of remedy action are therefore depression, anxiety states and states of shock. These three conditions can arise from a large variety of predisposing and triggering causes. As a result, Jasmine's euphoric action makes it a 'specific remedy' for these three, operating as it does in symptom relief mode and underlying condition treatment mode at the same time. Other oils that share this euphoric action include Ylang ylang, Clary sage, Rose, Champaca, Lavender and Grapefruit.

Jasmine's aphrodisiac action works by releasing endorphins by the pituitary gland. These neurotransmitters are also associated with feelings of well-being and possibly sexual desire. This effect is useful in such conditions as emotional inhibition or coldness, frigidity and impotence. This action is especially indicated with pituitary-thyroid axis deficiency, or simple thyroid deficiency present, where depression is also an important factor. This is clinically often seen in conditions of heavy metal toxicosis (self-poisoning from chronic exposure to toxic environmental metals or mercury amalgam fillings) and in individuals with a personal history of 'puritanical' religious upbringing (a psychosocial disease cause). Other oils that exhibit an aphrodisiac effect, sensual integrators, include Sandalwood, Ambrette seed, Tuberose, Patchouli and Ylang- ylang. It's interesting to note that both the euphoric and aphrodisiac actions are the precise effects that our society tries to achieve through alcohol. Release of inhibition, feeling good about ourselves and towards our fellow humans, feeling elated, optimistic and worry-free-this is surely the aim of drinking.

It's clear that alcohol can only achieve this in some, not all individuals, and then only when used in moderation. Jasmine oil hedonics and aromatherapy therefore represent a particularly clean alternative to alcohol, with its known dangers of addiction and physical pathology. When will we see the day of trendy, franchised fragrance bars and licensed aroma-pubs?

Jasmine's Energetic Actions
From the perspective of energetic aromapharmacology we may define Jasmine as a sweet-floral oil with a middle tone and high intensity. Jasmine's sweet, middle tone quality generates harmonising, dissolving and nourishing effects on the mental/ emotional level that go beyond a simple euphoric action. These effects are useful respectively in conditions of mental and emotional extremes or swings arising from deep conflicts; conditions involving mental and emotional pain and repression; and conditions of fatigue and burnout (on every level).

Jasmine is a great harmoniser in many ways. When our feelings and senses tell us conflicting things, or when our male and female sides are at war and threaten to 'blow our cool', Jasmine can bring about peace-or at least a truce! Like an aromatic sauna, the oil harmonises relations and negotiations. It creates connection, ultimately generating trust, warmth and even devotion between individuals. At the same time Jasmine insinuates feeling and sensuousness into the whole process-here its indole content is perhaps more than metaphorically active. Jasmine's energy is clearly Aphrodite, woman spirit of warmly felt, sense felt connected relations.

Like Rose, the related oil, Jasmine always connects us with feeling. But whereas Rose is about our feelings turned inward, Jasmine is about our feelings turned outward-the other, the world. Emotional vulnerability from any cause and emotional disconnection (or dryness) from repression or trauma are its key indications. This we see in people who are insensitive to others' feelings, unsympathetic and cold-hearted, or simply emotionally unexpressive and uncommunicative. Alternately these may arise from extreme vulnerability. Extreme cases in point are juvenile delinquents, battered women, rape victims, child abuse victims, drug addicts, psychopaths and victims of post-traumatic shock syndrome. Here Jasmine's deep nourishing and healing effect on the soul engages.

Dissolving stuckness and relieving affective pain are two other closely-related Jasmine the-mes. The fragrance can help break up emotional blocks in interpersonal relations, and inner neuroses rooted in social conflicts (e.g., in early family history). Fear of intimacy, emotional distrust and low body-image all fall in this category-as do the associated depression, pessimism, guilt, anxiety, paranoia or grief. Jasmine's euphoric action is clearly at work here, creating the possibility for positive feelings and attitudes. Jasmine is known to be useful for any type of chronic emotional pain and suffering, esp. when too intense for the psyche to handle.

Stuckness and pain are both involved in acute shock. Jasmine, like Lavender, is an important shock-releaser, e.g., in post-traumatic stress disorder, family deaths, financial disasters, accidents, crippling diseases, etc. Jasmine will energetically heal the shock that leads to states of disconnectedness, emotional paralysis, feelings of despair, feelings of no escape, deep pointlessness and emptiness. The oil is suitable therefore for those who feel isolated, helpless and perhaps victims of destiny.

Jasmine's sweet, nourishing and regenerating effect also plays out especially in sexual and sensual areas. An intrinsic part of Indian culture, the flower has been celebrated in Hindi verse virtually forever as an emblem of love and beauty. The love god Kama's arrows were tipped with jasmine blossoms, and among Persian Sufi devotees, many of them poets (like Rumi), the flower became a symbol of desire for the transcendent One. As Renaissance Italy woke up from the oppressive slumber of church monopoly during the 16th century, Jasmine was there-as a coincidental reminder of the life of the senses, long forgotten since the days of old Rome. Like orange blossom oil, so popularised by the Princesa di Neroli, the infused oil or absolute of Jasmine was also liberally used in clothing and especially those highly expressive garments, gloves. Scented gloves were then an important part of body language, modulating between personal and social space. Specific conditions where Jasmine is indicated here include sexual inhibition or repression arising from low sexual self-esteem and sexual insecurity-again with resultant depression, guilt and anxiety.

The Specific Symptomatology
Distilling Jasmine's effects into a single symptom picture, it becomes clear that the oil is indicated for the type of individual that's deeply disconnected from their unconscious self and from their body, senses and sexuality; that lacks inner joy and emotional expression, and that presents a deep insecurity and fear of life. Not only those with a strict moralistic upbringing, but also victims of massive trauma, such as WW2 concentration camp survivors, here come to mind.

But we're all survivors of trauma. Western culture has a deep need for Jasmine. Our individual sensual repression and our social sensual deprivation in the alienated Western lifestyle cry out for the sensuous euphoria that Jasmine provides. The Queen of the Night can connect us to the feminine source of life, presently stirring from a deep, unconscious sleep. Her night-blooming pearls can lead us once again to the fragrant dawn that we yearn for.

The Taxonomy of Jasmine and the Absolute Extract Produced
Jasmine absolute is produced from two main spe-cies of jasmine flowers in the olive or oleaceae family.

1) Jasminum officinale L. var. grandiflorum (L.) Kobuski, properly known as Indian jasmine and also known as Italian jasmine or Catalonian jasmine. Called yasmin in Arabic and Persian, jati in Sanskrit, chameli and mogra in Hindi and most other Indian languages. This is the species of jasmine normally referred to and commonly available in the practice of aromatherapy today. It is a variety of J. officinale, and is distinguished by five disctinct white petals.

2) Jasminum sambac (L.) Aiton, also known as Arabian jasmine, vaarshiki or mallika in Sanskrit, motia in Hindi and pikaki in Hanwai'i. This species has small, waxy, shiny leaves and is seen in both single and double flowered form. The double-flowered form has dense, blossoms that have been compared to the rose. Ghazipur is the main Indian production centre of this species.

Species of jasmine are tropical perennial climbers or erect shrubs that originate in India and now grow in the (sub)tropics worldwide. The main sources of jasmine absolute or concrete currently are Egypt and India, while smaller quantities are produced in Morrocco, Algeria, France and Italy. Jasmine absolute is an ochre or honey-brown viscous liquid, produced from the concrete extract of the flowers. One kg of the absolute is obtained from about 1,000 kgs of jasmine flowers (about 7.6 million blossoms), which represents a fairly good yield.

A few kilos of Jasmine absolute are still produced in the south of France by the traditional enfleurage method, and is called jasmine absolute from enfleurage or pommade. A by-product of this method is the jasmine absolute from châssis.

Jasmine enjoys extensive use in perfumery in a large variety of perfume compositions for its intense, tenacious warm, sweet-floral note. It combines very well with most other floral oils and absolutes. Cosmetic and toiletry products also avail its aromatic benefits. In the food flavouring industry jasmine is used in alcoholic and soft drinks and in a wide range of food products.

The Chemical Components of Jasmine Absolute (Jasminum off. var. grandiflorum)

  • esters, incl. benzyl acetate 65%, methyl-anthranilate 0.5%, methyl-jasmonate
  • monoterpene alcohols, incl. linalool 15%, geraniol 10%, alpha-terpineol 5%, traces of nerol, ceosol, gamma-terpineol, nerolidol * aromatic alcohols, incl. benzyl alcohol 5%, benzyl benzoate 3% * azoturic compounds, incl. indole 2.5%
  • ketones, incl. cis-jasmone 3%
  • traces of sesquiterpene alcohol, incl. farnesol
  • traces of monophenols, incl. eugenol
  • traces of lactones, incl. benzoic acid
  • phenylacetic acid, traces of benzaldehyde

The Therapeutic Nature of Jasmine Absolute
Therapeutic category: mild remedy with minimal chronic cumulative toxicity
Tone: middle tone
Intensity: high intensity
Note (evaporation rate): middle note
Scent: floral, sweet, warm with oily, leafy-green, fruity undertones
The whole scent has good tenacity
Taste: pungent, a bit sweet
Warmth: warm
Moisture: moist
Effects: Restoring, stimulating, relaxing, astringing
Tropism: reproductive, respiratory, digestive, nervous systems
Liver, Kidney, chong, ren meridians
Fluid, Warmth bodies
First, third chakras
Oral toxicity: none
Skin irritation: non-irritant
Sensitization: none

Dermal and Topical Functions
ACTIONS: emollient, vulnerary, mild analgesic, cooling

INDICATIONS: sensitive, dry, irritated or inflamed skin conditions; eczema, acute dermatitis, neurogenic pruritus; painful injuries, sores and ulcers; headaches, muscle aches, sprains

Physiological Functions
ACTIONS
1. Uterine restorative: hormonal stimulant (type unknown), uterine
stimulant and spasmolytic, galactagogue
2. Mucostatic, antidischarge
3. Stimulant expectorant
4. Digestive stimulant, antidiarrheal
5. Euphoric, antidepressant

INDICATIONS
1. Amenorrhea; hormonal insufficiency or imbalance (type unknown)
frigidity, impotence; spasmodic dysmenorrhea; PMS, menopausal syndrome; labour pain, stalled labour (dystocia); insufficient lactation
2. Leucorrhea and other genital discharges; ear discharges (otorrhea)
3. Bronchitis with moist or dry cough; hoarseness, voice loss
4. Mucus colitis, mucoid diarrhea
5. Depression; postpartum depression

Psychological Functions
ACTIONS
Antidepressant, euphoric, antitraumatic, regulating

INDICATIONS
Depression, despair, fear, paranoia,grief/sadness, guilt, insecurity, loss
of self-confidence, emotional shock or trauma

T.C.M. Functions
ACTIONS
Nourishes the Blood and regulates menstruation
Warms the Blood/Uterus and promotes menstruation
Moistens dryness, eases the throat and benefits the skin
Strengthens the Spleen, transforms damp and stops discharge

INDICATIONS
Blood deficiency with amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea
Chong & ren channel cold with frigidity, impotence, amenorrhea
Lung dryness with dry throat, dry cough, dry skin conditions
Spleen and lower warmer damp with discharges

Snow Lotus HomeAromatherapyPressSeminarsOrder Form

© 2003-2007 Snow Lotus. All rights reserved.
Contact snowlotus@estreet.com
Site design by Digital Harmonics.