login | view cart | checkout


Snow Lotus Aromatherapy
Snow Lotus Books and Seminars
About Essential Oils
About Snow Lotus Aromatherapy
The Scent of Civilizations
The Medicinal Herb & Oil
The Neuroendocrine Essential Oil
Frankincense's Energetic & Spiritual Functions
The Source of Frankincense Resin & Essential Oil


The Source of Frankincense Resin and Essential Oil



The main sources of Frankincense resin today are the wild-growing trees seen in the montane regions of Somalia, Ethiopia, Oman and Yemen. The final distillation or solvent extraction is mostly carried out in Europe and the US, and small amounts in India.

The resin itself is produced by making shallow scrapes into the tree trunk, from which a milky gum-resin soon exudes and slowly solidifies. About two or three weeks later, when the resin has sufficiently hardened, the clear resin tears are collected first, as they are considered superior quality; the portion that ran down the trunk or fell to the ground is considered inferior. The dry tears are usually brittle, and pear or club shaped, and transparent whiteish-yellow in colour; through friction they also acquire a thin white patina. This resin generally consists of 56-65% acid resin, 20-36% gum and 4-8% essential oil. The Roman writer Plinius (Historiae Naturalis) noted that mammose (breast-shaped) pieces are "most esteemed of all," a widespread belief that was also found in the resin's Tang name, ju xiang, "teat aromatic."

Frankincense oil is a clear amber-yellow liquid produced by steam distillation of the resin tears. 1 kg of the oil is obtained from about 15 kgs of the resin. Small amounts of CO2 extraction are also made. The steam-distilled oil is today the preferred type of Frankincense extract for use in aromatherapy.

A resinoid absolute of Frankincense is also produced for the perfumery industry by solvent extraction. 1 kg of the resinoid absolute is obtained from only about 2 kgs of the resin. Because of this much higher yield, alcohol-dissolved resinoids are sometimes passed off as distilled oils in the trade.

Because of its complex fragrance, Frankincense oil combines well with various other oils. With citrusy oils such as Bergamot, Orange and Mandarin;  sweet-wood oils such as Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Amyris, Juniper, Cinnamon and Cistus; and with pungent oils such as Ginger, Black pepper, Ravintsara, Niaouli and Eucalyptus.

Frankincense resinoid (and to a lesser extent the oil) is used in the flavoring industry for both its fixative base note and its fragrance in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and incense sticks, in some pharmacy items such as throat lozenges, as well as in certain food products, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.