|
| | |
|
The Scent of Civilizations
The Medicinal Herb & Oil
The Neuroendocrine Essential Oil
Frankincense's Energetic & Spiritual Functions
The Source of Frankincense Resin & Essential Oil
The Medicinal Herb and Oil
All three existent classical systems of medicine, traditional Greek (tibb e al-yunnani), traditional Indian (ayurveda) and traditional Chinese, include Frankincense
as an important remedy in their materia medicas (allowing for
variations in the species used). However, it is very likely that its
medicinal use goes back to the early mid-eastern cultures mentioned
above. The Persian physician Ibn Sina (Avicenna) documents using
Frankincense for ulcers, tumors, fevers, dysentery and vomiting, for
example, and in India and the West the remedy has been extensively used
both in internal medicine and for trauma care and dermatology.
Oriental medicine employs
Frankincense mainly for topical applications in conditions involving
pain or tissue trauma. Here it is usually compounded with other remedies
in an ointment, plaster or liniment to reduce pain, inflammation and
bleeding from injury, as well as for ulcerative, arthritic, rheumatic or
menstrual pain.

|
In
traditional Greek and Ayurvedic medicine, however, Frankincense is
primarily used as a drying, astringing, solidifying remedy for damp or
Kapha conditions of the digestive, respiratory and urogenital organs.
These usually involve discharges, such as sputum expectoration in
bronchitis and leucorrhea in vaginitis. Frankincense's stimulant effect,
based on its pungent-warm qualities, also engage in these conditions,
and specifically also address amenorrhea. For instance, the oil is a
classic stimulant expectorant that addresses syndromes of Lung
phlegm-damp with coughing, wheezing and sputum expectoration; as such it
has a long history of use in chest compresses and plasters, compounded
with other expectorant ingre-dients.
Modern usage of
Frankincense has been extended in France for treating depression and
immunodeficiency conditions. The remedy here also exerts stimulant
effects. And in skin care, Frankincense still holds its own as a
skin-cell rejuvenant for dry and mature skin types, as well as for
treating specific skin conditions such as wrinkles and scar tissue.
|
|
| |
| | |
|
|